Based on results of 5,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament.
| Rank | School |
Size |
Regional |
Team Rating |
|
State Champion | Medal (Top 5) | Top 10 | | Advance to State Finals | Advance to Regional |
| 1 |
Bloomington North |
L |
Mater Dei |
#1   |
115 |
38.4% |
92.0% |
99.7% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 2 |
Noblesville |
L |
Shelbyville |
#1   |
126 |
26.0% |
85.8% |
99.4% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 3 |
Brownsburg |
L |
Brownsburg |
#1   |
145 |
14.3% |
72.6% |
97.6% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 4 |
F.J. Reitz |
L |
Mater Dei |
#2   |
150 |
9.0% |
68.2% |
97.5% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 5 |
Columbus North |
L |
Mater Dei |
#3   |
161 |
8.8% |
65.4% |
97.1% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 6 |
Fishers |
L |
Shelbyville |
#2   |
189 |
0.6% |
25.2% |
85.9% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 7 |
Northridge |
L |
New Prairie |
#1   |
189 |
0.8% |
28.9% |
85.8% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 8 |
Homestead |
L |
New Haven |
#1   |
198 |
0.6% |
18.5% |
76.2% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 9 |
Carmel |
L |
Brownsburg |
#2   |
210 |
1.1% |
23.1% |
77.9% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 10 |
Hamilton Southeastern |
L |
Shelbyville |
#3   |
215 |
0.3% |
11.9% |
62.5% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 11 |
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) |
L |
Shelbyville |
#4   |
249 |
|
2.5% |
32.5% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 12 |
Valparaiso |
L |
New Prairie |
#2   |
257 |
0.0% |
2.1% |
28.6% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 13 |
Franklin Central |
L |
Shelbyville |
#5   |
259 |
|
2.5% |
30.7% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 14 |
Penn |
L |
New Prairie |
#3   |
270 |
0.0% |
0.8% |
12.9% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 15 |
Warsaw |
L |
New Haven |
#2   |
286 |
|
0.3% |
10.1% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 16 |
North Central (Indpls) |
L |
Brownsburg |
#3   |
323 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 17 |
Ben Davis |
L |
Brownsburg |
#4   |
332 |
|
|
1.6% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 18 |
Zionsville |
L |
Brownsburg |
#5   |
337 |
|
0.0% |
1.4% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 19 |
Lake Central |
L |
New Prairie |
#4   |
338 |
|
|
1.0% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 20 |
Center Grove |
L |
Shelbyville |
#6   |
339 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 21 |
Avon |
L |
Brownsburg |
#6   |
343 |
|
|
1.0% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 22 |
Westfield |
L |
Shelbyville |
#7   |
344 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 23 |
Carroll (FW) |
L |
New Haven |
#3   |
356 |
|
|
0.0% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 24 |
Edgewood |
M |
Mater Dei |
#4   |
360 |
|
|
0.4% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 25 |
West Lafayette |
M |
Brownsburg |
#7   |
362 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 26 |
Floyd Central |
L |
Mater Dei |
#5   |
381 |
|
|
0.1% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 27 |
Portage |
L |
New Prairie |
#5   |
383 |
|
|
0.0% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 28 |
Crown Point |
L |
New Prairie |
#6   |
394 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 29 |
Wabash |
S |
New Haven |
#4   |
394 |
|
|
0.1% |
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 30 |
Elkhart |
|
New Prairie |
#7   |
394 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 31 |
Chesterton |
L |
New Prairie |
#8   |
440 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 32 |
Concordia Lutheran |
M |
New Haven |
#5   |
447 |
|
|
|
100.0% |
100.0% |
| 33 |
Jasper |
M |
Mater Dei |
#6   |
449 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 34 |
Yorktown |
M |
New Haven |
#6   |
450 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 35 |
Plainfield |
L |
Brownsburg |
#8   |
451 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 36 |
Bloomington South |
L |
Mater Dei |
#7   |
468 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 37 |
Pike |
L |
Brownsburg |
#9   |
474 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 38 |
Castle |
L |
Mater Dei |
#8   |
481 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 39 |
Whiteland |
L |
Shelbyville |
#8   |
491 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 40 |
Lawrence North |
L |
Shelbyville |
#9   |
495 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 41 |
Concord |
L |
New Prairie |
#9   |
508 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 42 |
Franklin Community |
L |
Shelbyville |
#10   |
509 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 43 |
Reitz Memorial |
M |
Mater Dei |
#9   |
510 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 44 |
Indian Creek |
M |
Shelbyville |
#11   |
520 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 45 |
LaPorte |
L |
New Prairie |
#10   |
524 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 46 |
Lowell |
M |
New Prairie |
#11   |
529 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 47 |
Roncalli |
M |
Shelbyville |
#12   |
531 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 48 |
Terre Haute South |
L |
Brownsburg |
#10   |
532 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 49 |
Guerin Catholic |
M |
Shelbyville |
#13   |
538 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 50 |
Greenfield-Central |
L |
Shelbyville |
#14   |
548 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 51 |
Goshen |
L |
New Prairie |
#12   |
561 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 52 |
Silver Creek |
M |
Mater Dei |
#10   |
562 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 53 |
Columbia City |
L |
New Haven |
#7   |
577 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 54 |
Harrison (WL) |
L |
Brownsburg |
#11   |
597 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 55 |
Barr-Reeve |
S |
Mater Dei |
#11   |
597 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 56 |
Pendleton Heights |
L |
Shelbyville |
#15   |
617 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 57 |
Western |
M |
Brownsburg |
#12   |
619 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 58 |
Mishawaka |
L |
New Prairie |
#13   |
625 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 59 |
Covenant Christian (DeMotte) |
S |
New Prairie |
#14   |
632 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 60 |
Bishop Chatard |
M |
Brownsburg |
#13   |
641 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 61 |
Angola |
M |
New Haven |
#8   |
644 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 62 |
Northview |
M |
Brownsburg |
#14   |
654 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 63 |
NorthWood |
M |
New Prairie |
#15   |
654 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 64 |
Jennings County |
L |
Mater Dei |
#12   |
668 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 65 |
Brebeuf Jesuit |
M |
Brownsburg |
#15   |
674 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 66 |
Marion |
M |
New Haven |
#9   |
675 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 67 |
Bluffton |
S |
New Haven |
#10   |
677 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 68 |
Jefferson |
L |
Brownsburg |
#16   |
680 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 69 |
Princeton |
M |
Mater Dei |
#13   |
684 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 70 |
Lewis Cass |
S |
Brownsburg |
#17   |
687 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 71 |
Batesville |
M |
Shelbyville |
#16   |
688 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 72 |
Madison |
M |
Shelbyville |
#17   |
689 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 73 |
Illiana Christian |
S |
New Prairie |
#16   |
697 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 74 |
Bedford North Lawrence |
L |
Mater Dei |
#14   |
704 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 75 |
Danville |
M |
Brownsburg |
#18   |
713 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 76 |
Wawasee |
M |
New Prairie |
#17   |
714 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 77 |
New Albany |
L |
Mater Dei |
#15   |
721 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 78 |
Corydon Central |
M |
Mater Dei |
#16   |
721 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 79 |
New Prairie |
M |
New Prairie |
#18   |
721 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 80 |
Brownstown Central |
S |
Mater Dei |
#17   |
725 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 81 |
Hamilton Heights |
M |
Shelbyville |
#18   |
739 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 82 |
East Noble |
M |
New Haven |
#11   |
740 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 83 |
Signature |
|
Mater Dei |
#18   |
744 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 84 |
Hanover Central |
M |
New Prairie |
#19   |
748 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 85 |
Wapahani |
S |
New Haven |
#12   |
751 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 86 |
New Palestine |
L |
Shelbyville |
#19   |
762 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 87 |
Fairfield |
S |
New Prairie |
#20   |
762 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 88 |
South Knox |
S |
Mater Dei |
#19   |
770 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 89 |
West Noble |
M |
New Haven |
#13   |
771 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 90 |
Perry Meridian |
L |
Shelbyville |
#20   |
777 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 91 |
Manchester |
S |
New Haven |
#14   |
791 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 92 |
Seymour |
L |
Mater Dei |
#20   |
809 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 93 |
Bishop Dwenger |
M |
New Haven |
#15   |
817 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 94 |
Bellmont |
M |
New Haven |
#16   |
826 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 95 |
McCutcheon |
L |
Brownsburg |
#19   |
827 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 96 |
Greenwood |
L |
Shelbyville |
#21   |
837 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 97 |
Kankakee Valley |
M |
New Prairie |
#21   |
839 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 98 |
Kokomo |
L |
Brownsburg |
#20   |
839 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 99 |
Lakewood Park Christian |
S |
New Haven |
#17   |
845 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 100 |
New Haven |
M |
New Haven |
#18   |
851 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 101 |
Maconaquah |
M |
Brownsburg |
#21   |
856 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 102 |
Norwell |
M |
New Haven |
#19   |
862 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 103 |
St. Joseph's |
M |
New Prairie |
#22   |
864 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 104 |
Mooresville |
L |
Shelbyville |
#22   |
891 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 105 |
Westview |
S |
New Prairie |
#23   |
894 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 106 |
Hobart |
L |
New Prairie |
#24   |
897 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 107 |
Cascade |
S |
Brownsburg |
#22   |
902 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 108 |
Richmond |
L |
Shelbyville |
#23   |
910 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 109 |
Hauser |
S |
Mater Dei |
#21   |
919 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 110 |
Terre Haute North |
L |
Brownsburg |
#23   |
921 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 111 |
Adams |
L |
New Prairie |
#25   |
923 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 112 |
Greensburg |
M |
Mater Dei |
#22   |
934 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 113 |
Northrop |
L |
New Haven |
#20   |
936 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 114 |
South Adams |
S |
New Haven |
#21   |
942 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 115 |
Jay County |
M |
New Haven |
#22   |
952 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 116 |
Heritage Christian |
S |
Brownsburg |
#24   |
954 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 117 |
Columbus East |
L |
Mater Dei |
#23   |
956 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 118 |
Bremen |
S |
New Prairie |
#26   |
958 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 119 |
Twin Lakes |
M |
New Prairie |
#27   |
958 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 120 |
Culver Academies |
M |
New Haven |
#23   |
961 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 121 |
Oak Hill |
S |
New Haven |
#24   |
964 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 122 |
Southport |
L |
Shelbyville |
#24   |
970 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 123 |
Crawfordsville |
M |
Brownsburg |
#25   |
976 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 124 |
Cathedral |
M |
Shelbyville |
#25   |
977 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 125 |
Adams Central |
S |
New Haven |
#25   |
977 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 126 |
Warren Central |
L |
Shelbyville |
#26   |
982 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 127 |
Perry Central |
S |
Mater Dei |
#24   |
983 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 128 |
Delta |
M |
New Haven |
#26   |
986 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 129 |
Herron |
M |
Brownsburg |
#26   |
992 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 130 |
Snider |
L |
New Haven |
#27   |
995 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 131 |
Central Noble |
S |
New Haven |
#28   |
995 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 132 |
Highland |
M |
New Prairie |
#28   |
1,002 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 133 |
Springs Valley |
S |
Mater Dei |
#25   |
1,017 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 134 |
Rushville |
M |
Shelbyville |
#27   |
1,023 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 135 |
Northwestern |
M |
Brownsburg |
#27   |
1,026 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 136 |
Austin |
S |
Shelbyville |
#28   |
1,026 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 137 |
Tell City |
S |
Mater Dei |
#26   |
1,027 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 138 |
Mater Dei |
S |
Mater Dei |
#27   |
1,040 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 139 |
Orleans |
S |
Mater Dei |
#28   |
1,048 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 140 |
University |
S |
Brownsburg |
#28   |
1,049 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 141 |
Horizon Christian |
|
New Prairie |
#29   |
1,050 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 142 |
North Putnam |
S |
Brownsburg |
#29   |
1,061 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 143 |
Eastern Greene |
S |
Mater Dei |
#29   |
1,065 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 144 |
Plymouth |
M |
New Haven |
#29   |
1,071 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 145 |
Seeger |
S |
Brownsburg |
#30   |
1,077 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 146 |
Lebanon |
M |
Shelbyville |
#29   |
1,078 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 147 |
Hebron |
S |
New Prairie |
#30   |
1,080 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 148 |
Clinton Prairie |
S |
Brownsburg |
#31   |
1,087 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 149 |
Leo |
M |
New Haven |
#30   |
1,089 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 150 |
Lakeland |
M |
New Haven |
#31   |
1,096 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 151 |
Clinton Central |
S |
Brownsburg |
#32   |
1,098 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 152 |
Frankfort |
M |
Brownsburg |
#33   |
1,101 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 153 |
Fort Wayne South Side |
L |
New Haven |
#32   |
1,112 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 154 |
Merrillville |
L |
New Prairie |
#31   |
1,114 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 155 |
South Vermillion |
S |
Brownsburg |
#34   |
1,115 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 156 |
Clay City |
S |
Brownsburg |
#35   |
1,128 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 157 |
Decatur Central |
L |
Shelbyville |
#30   |
1,138 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 158 |
Rensselaer Central |
S |
New Prairie |
#32   |
1,139 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 159 |
Munster |
L |
New Prairie |
#33   |
1,143 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 160 |
Lapel |
S |
Shelbyville |
#31   |
1,143 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 161 |
Heritage |
M |
New Haven |
#33   |
1,147 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 162 |
Monroe Central |
S |
New Haven |
#34   |
1,149 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 163 |
Benton Central |
S |
New Prairie |
#34   |
1,164 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 164 |
Muncie Central |
L |
New Haven |
#35   |
1,165 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 165 |
Central Catholic |
S |
Brownsburg |
#36   |
1,165 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 166 |
Tipton |
S |
Shelbyville |
#32   |
1,169 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 167 |
East Central |
L |
Shelbyville |
#33   |
1,177 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 168 |
Hagerstown |
S |
Shelbyville |
#34   |
1,182 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 169 |
Winamac |
S |
New Prairie |
#35   |
1,189 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 170 |
Pioneer |
S |
Brownsburg |
#37   |
1,195 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 171 |
Heritage Hills |
M |
Mater Dei |
#30   |
1,201 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 172 |
Southmont |
S |
Brownsburg |
#38   |
1,205 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 173 |
Eastbrook |
S |
New Haven |
#36   |
1,215 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 174 |
Riley |
M |
New Prairie |
#36   |
1,216 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 175 |
Crothersville |
S |
Shelbyville |
#35   |
1,220 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 177 |
Gibson Southern |
M |
Mater Dei |
#31   |
1,234 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 178 |
Garrett |
M |
New Haven |
#37   |
1,240 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 179 |
Switzerland County |
S |
Shelbyville |
#36   |
1,256 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 180 |
Northeast Dubois |
S |
Mater Dei |
#32   |
1,272 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 181 |
Shakamak |
S |
Brownsburg |
#39   |
1,272 |
|
|
|
|
100.0% |
| 182 |
Faith Christian |
S |
Brownsburg |
#40   |
1,276 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 183 |
South Central (Elizabeth) |
S |
Mater Dei |
#33   |
1,288 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 184 |
Huntington North |
L |
New Haven |
#38   |
1,289 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 185 |
Andrean |
S |
New Prairie |
#37   |
1,291 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 186 |
DeKalb |
M |
New Haven |
#39   |
1,297 |
|
|
|
|
|
|